School Enterprise Challenge 2019 prize winners announced!

Another incredible year

2019 was another incredibly successful year with over 71,000 students from 11,000 schools around the world involved in school businesses! 

Ranging from a juice bar in Romania to a plant nursery in Pakistan and a mobile banking service in Nigeria we’ve seen young entrepreneurs set up all kinds of sustainable businesses!

2019 businesses montage

Teachers and students from all around the globe got the opportunity to take their learning experience out of the classroom and develop key skills for success in life such as communication, teamwork, problem solving, critical thinking and leadership.

 

Full list of 2019 prize winners

Thanks to the ongoing support from The Saville Foundation and ICM Limited, we were able to award over $50,000 in cash prizes, laptops, cameras and places to international forums to schools and individuals that participated in the School Enterprise Challenge 2019. You can click on the school name to find out about what each team did to win their prize! 

TSF & ICM logos

Step 3 Prizes – Business Implementation

Top Global WinnerHabib Girls’ School, Pakistan

Africa Regional Winner (Silver)Angwecibange Primary School, Uganda

Africa Regional Winner (Bronze)Phendukani FS High School, South Africa

The Americas Regional Winner (Silver)Centro Educativo Intercoll, Paraguay

The Americas Regional Winner (Bronze) Conalep 252, Orizaba, Mexico

Asia Pacific Regional Winner (Silver)Utpal Shanghvi Global School, India

Asia Pacific Regional Winner (Bronze)Australian International School, Singapore

Europe & The Middle East Regional Winner (Bronze)Colegiul Tehnic de Cai Ferate ,,Unirea” Pașcani, Romania

Nigeria Country Prize* St Jame Science and Technical College, Nigeria

Rwanda Country Prize* Groupe Scolaire Kicukiro, Rwanda

Nicaragua Country Prize*Instituto Enrique Flores Guevara, Nicaragua

India Country Prize*Choithram School, Indore, India

Step 2 Prizes – Business Planning

Top Global WinnerInstituto Técnico Ricaldone, El Salvador

Africa Regional Winner (Silver)Business Senior High School, Tamale, Ghana

Africa Regional Winner (Bronze)Ediofe Girls Secondary School, Uganda

The Americas Regional Winner (Silver)Núcleo Familiar Educativo para El Desarrollo N° 519, Guatemala

The Americas Regional Winner (Bronze) Centro Educativo Ajpopoli Noj, Guatemala

Asia Pacific Regional Winner (Silver)SRDAV Public School, India

Asia Pacific Regional Winner (Bronze)JBCN International School, India

Europe & The Middle East Regional Winner (Silver)Penistone Grammar School, United Kingdom

Europe & The Middle East Regional Winner (Bronze)Kivertsi Experimental School, Ukraine

Nigeria Country Prize* Tender Cradle School, Nigeria

Rwanda Country Prize* Groupe Scolaire Rwinyoni, Rwanda

Nicaragua Country Prize*Instituto Nacional Eddy Alonzo, Nicaragua

India Country Prize*Satya Bharti School Umarpura, India

 

Step 1 Prizes – Business Ideas

Best Business IdeaIGTC “Juan Manuel Gálvez”, Honduras

Best Business IdeaVeda Vyasa Dav Public School, Vikas Puri, India

Best Business IdeaConalep Valle de Aragón N° 013, Mexico

Best Business IdeaEscuela Xumucpe N° 16 Comunidad Huarpe, Argentina

 

Special Category Prizes

Best Buddy Schools of the yearMount Abu Public School & Bharti Public School, India

Gender Equality Champions of the YearOlympic High School, Kenya

Digital Business of the Year Government Technical College, Nigeria

Special Recognition Prize Ecole Secondaire Butare, Rwanda

 

Enterprising Student Prize

Winner Asmi (M.L. Khanna DAV Public School, Dwarka), India

Runner UpTumwebaze (IPRC Kigali), Rwanda

Runner UpVarun (Suraj Bhan DAV Public School), India

 

Inspirational Teacher Prize

Winner Ms. Monica Arora (Meridian School), India

Runner UpNtambara Steven (Martyr’s Secondary School), Rwanda

Runner UpRuth Adelaida Mejía Martínez (Escuela Victor F. Ardón), Honduras

 

Head Teacher Prize

WinnerLuís Antonio Lugo (Escuela Básica N° 4979 San Pablo Liberación), Paraguay

 

Tanzania & Ghana Prizes – Sponsored by Resolute

Resolute logo 2018

Thanks to the ongoing support from Resolute, we were able to award seven sponsored prizes to schools in Tanzania and Ghana.

Annual Report, Winner*Braeburn International School, Tanzania

Business Plan, Winner*Ikondo Secondary School, Tanzania

Business Idea, Winner*Creative Education Foundation, Zanzibar, Tanzania

 

Annual Report, Winner*Good Seed Preparatory School, Ghana

Annual Report, Runner-Up*Nissi International School, Ghana

Business Plan, Winner*Lassia-Tuolu Senior High School, Ghana

Business Plan, Runner Up*Gausu Holy Trinity Preparatory School, Ghana

Business Idea, Winner*Sam Boachie Senior High School, Ghana

 

There you have it – the full list of prize winners of the School Enterprise Challenge 2019. It’s been another incredibly successful year and we very much look forward to carrying on supporting you on your entrepreneurial journey.

The School Enterprise Challenge Awards Programme 2020 will launch VERY SOON! You can express your interest to take part here

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s